We present our Official Selection 2021, which is our offer to the world and is the result of the work of visualization, classification and evaluation of 1061 audiovisual artworks, a task carried out in 3 phases by a team of 10 curators, where each work was studied up to 3 times by different professionals.

We selected 176 films of contemporary experimental cinema from 45 countries that represent a broad look at the avant-garde of audiovisual art created from 2019 to the present. Of all these works, the curatorial team has highlighted (Destacadas) some films from Colombia, Latin America and Other Latitudes (and longitudes), whose creative process and original search we believe reflect the current experimental audiovisual movement and for this reason will be appreciated by a jury, which will award the most relevant works of the year and some honorable mentions.

  • Método para un retrato, Daniela Jiménez Guzmán, 2019, Colombia, 4min. 32s. 
  • Deep Blue, Sebastian Wiedemann, 2020, Colombia, 7min. 45s. 
  • 84, Daniel Cortés, 2020, Colombia, 13min. 22s. 
  • Wendy o las ventajas de soñar en presente, Wendy or the perks of dreaming in the present, Piero Enrique Ferrari Cortés, 2021, Colombia, 14min. 55s.  
  • Redención, Los Ex Colectivo, 2020, Colombia, 18min. 45s. 
  • Inicios Exquisitos, Ricardo Pinzón, 1900, Colombia, 4min. 45s. 
  • VULVAS, Huaira Paloma Lizarralde, 2019, Colombia, 9min. 8s. 
  • Je suis Paula, Nelson Rodríguez Tequia, 2020, Colombia, 23min. 28s. 
  • Totem Song, Walter Escamilla, 2020, Colombia, 4min. 25s.
  • I Spy, Veo Veo, Jacqueline Baffico, Luciana Digiglio, Malena Laiño, Gabriela Fernández, Agostina Ravazzola, Ann Lopez Angulo, Malena Martínez, Ileana Andrea Gomez Gavinoser, Lola Barreto, Cez Comerci, Maricel Ignatti, Marina Lisasuain, Laura Norma Martínez, Alicia Rosent, Argentina, 5min. 29s.  

  • Ale’s TikTok, El TikTok de Ale, Walter Freddy Manrique Cervantes, Peru, 14min. 59s.  

  • Pneumo-conduction, Conducción Neumática, Genietta Varsi, Peru, 20min. 0s.  

  • Habitat, , Lucía Ciruelos, Magalí Suescun, Camila Sainz, Argentina, 17min. 0s.  

  • Magnética, Magnética, Marco Arruda, Brazil, 16min. 0s.  

  • Around Copacabana, Copacabana Madureira, Leonardo Martinelli, Brazil, 18min. 0s.  

  • CLINAMEN, CLINAMEN, Simon Gerbaud, Mexico, 7min. 5s.  

  • Haiku, , Martin Gerigk, Germany, 17min. 17s.  
  • Kopierwerk, Kopierwerk, Stefanie Weberhofer, Austria, 7min. 0s.  
  • Downriver, Downriver, Andrea Boll, Switzerland, 10min. 0s.  
  • Colorful Fears, , Will Kim, United States, 3min. 0s.  
  • Crowded, , Nathania Rubin, Netherlands, 6min. 2s.  
  • 3xShapes of Home, , Elisabeth Brun, Norway, 7min. 0s.  
  • Into the Wild, , Markus Maicher, Austria, 5min. 0s.  
  • Take Pause, , Ma YueRu, Singapore, 7min. 44s.  
  • Personal Growth, , Vicky Langan, Maximilian Le Cain, Ireland, 24min. 3s.  
  • Dream of Water and Song, , Sam Luk, Canada, 8min. 45s.  
  • Revolykus, , Victor Orozco Ramirez, Germany, 12min. 12s.  
  • from time without beginning, , Lorenzo Gattorna, United States, 6min. 40s.  
  • Tunable Mimoid, , Vladimir Todorovic, Australia, 7min. 13s.  
  • Enough, Andy Sowerby, United Kingdom, 2min. 26s.  
  • If I had no place to fall, could I count on you?, , Ania Mokrzycka, United Kingdom, 20min. 18s.  
  • The Invasion, , Dante Rustav, Uzbekistan, 14min. 53s.  
  • Du vivant, Du vivant, Annie St-Jean, Philippe Lauzier, Éric Normad, Canada, 9min. 23s.  
  • Constant Agitation, , Christopher Gorski, Germany, 7min. 20s.  
  • Apopheniac, , Cedric Arnold, Thailand, 4min. 49s.  
  • Wilderness Days, , Jason Younkman, United States, 11min. 11s.  
  • Zombie Zapping, Zombi Zapping, Luca Sorgato, Italy, 4min. 16s.
  • Battle, , Hüseyin Mert Erverdi, Turkey, 3min. 6s.
  • The Aspect of A Human, , Luca Serventi, United Kingdom, 12min. 19s.
  • A POTENTIALITY, , Dana Berman Duff, United States, 16min. 17s.
  • Until My Fingers Bleed, Até Que Meus Dedos
  • Sangrem, Vado Vergara, Brazil, 5min. 0s.
  • Autoimmune, , Marcos Serafim, United States, 12min. 25s.
  • Good dreams my friend, Kume pewma wenuy, Cristian Tapies, Chile, 8min. 7s.
  • all i have pt iii, , Gabriella Mykal, United States, 1min. 47s.
  • Sanctuary, , Nate Dorr, United States, 8min. 49s.
  • Family Origin, Family Origin, Roberto Flores Muñoz, Peru, 3min. 50s.
  • Motorcyclist’s Happiness Won’t Fit Into His Suit, , Gabriel Herrera, Mexico, 10min. 0s.
  • 3 Logical Exits, , Mahdi Fleifel, Denmark, 14min. 0s.
  • Children of the Soil, , Ranadeep Bhattacharyya, Judhajit Bagchi, India, 4min. 15s.
  • Los nombres de los árboles, , Andrés Santacruz, Colombia, 14min. 11s.
  • Fallen Memories, Kenangan yang Berjatuhan, Keng U LAO, Indonesia, 10min. 4s.

  • Nude Triumphant, , Leo Crane, United Kingdom, 8min. 15s.

  • Plantarians: appendix, , Ellie Kyungran Heo, South Korea / United Kingdom, 5min. 45s.

  • SUNLESS, , Corina Andrian (Red-Cor), Romania, 7min. 27s.

  • Undark, , Axel Robin, Canada, 8min. 20s.

  • Cycle Du Matin, , Francis Berry, United States, 27min. 0s.

  • Abbiosis, Abbiosis, Lucía García, Spain, 9min. 59s.

  • La Sabina, , ana baer, rocio luna, Mexico, 4min. 47s.

  • Over Here?, 喺度?, Zelia ZZ TAN, Hong Kong, 9min. 55s.

  • Sympoietic Bodies, , Flavia Mazzanti, Austria, 11min. 12s.

  • Todo lo Sonoro se desvanece en el aire, , Daniel Valdez Puertos, Mexico, 7min. 8s.

  • See Dick Run, , Nicholas Swanton, United States, 4min. 20s.

  • ICTUM, ICTUM, JOSE MARCOS CARVAJAL TARAZONA, Colombia, 1min. 11s.

  • Medusa and The Abyss, , Felicity Palma, United States, 10min. 56s.

  • The Tooth of Time, , Hannu Nieminen, Finland, 4min. 6s.

  • Paint On Paint # 3, , Vasco Diogo, Portugal, 3min. 33s.

  • Alien vs Predator, , Ian Haig, Australia, 2min. 0s.

  • Corporate Responsibility Pledge, , , United States, 6min. 40s.

  • The long wail of a passing train slips into the heart of the ghosts and everything explodes into silence., Le long cri du train qui passe se glisse au cœur des spectres et tout explose en silence, Anne-Marie Bouchard, Canada, 7min. 46s.

  • E-stran(e)a mente, , vinz Beschi, Italy, 4min. 0s.

  • I’VE NEVER BEEN ABLE TO WEDGE MY SMILES AND

  • MY PANIC ATTACKS, , Sara Bonaventura, United States, 15min. 0s.

  • Money, Dinheiro, Arthur B. Senra, Sávio Leite, Brazil, 4min. 20s.

  • Shadows of Our Forgotten Montages, , M. Dianela Torres, Mexico, 3min. 42s.

  • The Impossible Flowers., , Jeff Zorrilla, Argentina, 8min. 21s.

  • A Painted Film, , Tristan Turner, United States, 3min. 0s.

  • Wander Around, Deambular, Pilar Falco, Argentina, 9min. 0s.

  • KERAYVOTY, , bistu ryx, Colombia, 20min. 0s.

  • One Thousand and One Attempts to Be an Ocean, , Wang Yuyan, France, 11min. 30s.

  • “Microcuento Pág 76” Microsueños Audiovisuales.,

  • “Microcuento Pág 76” Microsueños Audiovisuales., GERMÁN MARIN, JESSICA CRUZ, Colombia, 5min. 59s.

  • Desamor en 3 tiempos, Heartbreak in 3 times, Oscar Romero, Colombia, 8min. 16s.

  • SCAR, CICATRIZ, Daniela Cáceres López, Colombia, 1min. 33s.

  • Costume Change Forever, , John Harlan Norris, United States, 8min. 28s.

  • Barokk Femina (Nr.7-11), , Péter Lichter, Hungary, 15min. 0s.

  • SHARITS / KASSEL 2015, , Antoni Pinent, Switzerland, 8min. 25s.

  • LONRA, , Marlen Viñayo, El Salvador, 20min. 0s.

  • The Beautiful One Has Come, , Valentina Ferrandes, United Kingdom, 6min. 32s.

  • 121, , Aisling O Connell, Maximilian Le Cain, Ireland, 26min. 43s.

  • The Bearers of Memories, Prisiminimų nešėjai, Miglė Križinauskaitė-Bernotienė, Lithuania, 13min. 17s.
  • UNTITLED, Paul Razlaf, Germany, 2min. 41s.
  • Lucina Annulata, Lucina Annulata, Charlotte Clermont, Canada, 4min. 12s.
  • Hag’s Taper, , Alana Bartol, Canada, 3min. 19s.
  • Pixel Happiness, , Jie Jie Ng, Singapore, 8min. 30s.
  • Univers infinitos, , Alannath Ocampo , Carol Tuberquia, Ana Carolina Naranjo Rojo, Colombia, 8min. 0s.
  • Rythm of my Town, , Jan Rybář, Czech Republic, 10min. 44s.
  • Svídna, , Martin Klusák, Czech Republic, 20min. 25s.
  • dark matter, , Viktor Brim, Germany, 19min. 53s.
  • Milano di carta, , Gianmarco Donaggio, Italy, 7min. 20s.
  • Small Silent Dirsoder, Pequena Desordem Silenciosa, Pedro Sena Nunes, Portugal, 7min. 33s.
  • Remainder, Remanente, Sol Laura Emi Matsuyama Hoyos, Colombia, 14min. 7s.
  • Transparent, I am., , Yuri Muraoka, Japan, 11min. 36s.
  • Localized Blindness, Chinese, Yan Wai Yin, Hong Kong, 19min. 45s.
  • The entity of no face, El ente-manta, James Hagrid, Mexico, 3min. 15s.
  • Benito Moreno, permanent passanger, Benito Moreno, pasajero permanente, Matias A. Dono, Chile, 8min. 22s.
  • Bellydance Vogue, , Hadi Moussally, Lebanon, 5min. 0s.
  • 294 notes (directors cut), Ein Wesen, Julie Gaston, Germany, 5min. 0s.
  • Drown, Ahogo, Sofía García Holguín, Colombia, 5min. 31s.
  • Filme de Quarto, Room Film, Raffaella Rosset, Brazil, 15min. 30s.
  • Celestial Twin, Astro Gêmeo, Chana de Moura, Portugal, 12min. 42s.
  • Mary, María, Enma Brenes, Costa Rica, 8min. 0s.
  • The Vulture, El Buitre, Santiago Colombo Migliorero, Argentina, 2min. 36s.
  • We are rattlesnakes, Somos Hombres Cascabel, Jorge Mario Suarez, Colombia, 18min. 24s.

  • Dreams Are Fabricated, , , United States, 2min. 45s.

  • DOLOREM IPSUM, , Antonello Matarazzo, Italy, 3min. 15s.

  • Corriente, , Genietta Varsi, Peru, 19min. 56s.

  • Drainage Letter, Carta de Drenaje, Antonella Martinez Rivas, Paraguay, 2min. 35s.

  • The Hill, , Sandro Garibashvili and Konstantin Zorkin, Ukraine, 24min. 30s.

  • Muria, Muria, Ismael Aveleira Escapa, Marina Diez González, Spain, 4min. 0s.

  • EVA, EVA, Alejandro Uzeda, Bolivia, Plurinational State of, 7min. 12s.

  • We are rattlesnakes, mos Hombres Cascabel, Jorge Mario Suarez, Colombia, 18min. 24s.

  • Dreams Are Fabricated, , , United States, 2min. 45s.

  • DOLOREM IPSUM, , Antonello Matarazzo, Italy, 3min. 15s.

  • Corriente, , Genietta Varsi, Peru, 19min. 56s.

  • Drainage Letter, Carta de Drenaje, Antonella Martinez Rivas, Paraguay, 2min. 35s.

  • The Hill, , Sandro Garibashvili and Konstantin Zorkin, Ukraine, 24min. 30s.

  • Muria, Muria, Ismael Aveleira Escapa, Marina Diez González, Spain, 4min. 0s.

  • EVA, EVA, Alejandro Uzeda, Bolivia, Plurinational State of, 7min. 12s.

  • Past is unpredictable, Leonardo Gracés, 2020, Argentina, 2min. 47s.

  • BEYOND, Simone Wierød, 2020, Denmark, 3min. 38s.

  • Climatic Migration, Tibor de laminne de bex, 2020, Spain, 11min. 0s.

  • L’eau Faux, serge onnen, Sverre Fredriksen, 2020, Netherlands, 15min. 0s.

  • EXCERPT, Martin McNally, 2020, Not Specified, 5min. 26s.

  • LA FUENTE DE AGUA, The water source, IRMA CABRERA, 2019, Peru, 3min. 5s.

  • Alles hat Grenzen NUR DER MONDFISCH NICHT, Sylvia Eckermann, Gerald Nestler, 2021, Austria, 30min. 0s.

  • Fracture, Laura Kraning, 2020, United States, 4min. 0s.

  • La verónica (sangre de toro), Antonia Hollmann, 2020, Colombia, 2min. 38s.

  • Epifanía, Epifhany, Gabriel Torres Morandi, 2020, Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, 13min. 42s.

  • Nuestra naturaleza ya está muerta, Our nature is already dead, Paula Pérez Toro, 1900, Chile, 1min. 40s.

  • Atra fenestras, , Paula Céspedes Sánchez, Colombia, 4min. 50s.

  • The Unheard, Lo inaudito, Valeria Vicente, Mexico, 16min. 38s.

  • ADENTRO DE LA TIERRA, ADENTRO DE LA TIERRA, Katalin Egely, Argentina, 3min. 44s.

  • Dark Myriad 4, Тьма Тем 4, Eta Dahlia, United Kingdom, 2min. 45s.

  • Bass Sequences, Paul Polze, Germany, 3min. 38s.

  • Pleuma, , , Ecuador, 7min. 40s.

  • Entropy, Entropía, Juan Sebastian Sisa Archila, Colombia, 5min. 21s.

  • Everybody Dies, , Anderson Matthew, United States, 8min. 1s.

  • Entreacto, Entreacto, Mario Jara, Chile, 8min. 23s.

  • Digital love (remix), , Raphaël Languillat, Germany, 5min. 0s.

  • Who Knows What Buried Log, , Brandon Wilson, United States, 18min. 50s.

  • Aurora, , James Barany, Netherlands, 6min. 0s.

  • The moment i say i’m here now it’s not now anymore [part I], , Maria Santodomingo, Colombia, 7min. 42s.

  • garden, jardim, Matias Borgström, Brazil, 15min. 40s.

  • Spirit Forest, Floresta Espírito, Clara Chroma, Brazil, 5min. 0s.

  • Strata, Estratos, Julián Galay, Argentina, 10min. 0s.

  • Are you haunted, daddy ? (about anxiety), , Guillaume Vallée, Canada, 2min. 7s.

  • The box, La caja, Melissa Priske, Mexico, 11min. 57s.

  • Black Snot & Golden Squares, , Irina Rubina, Germany, 1min. 0s.

  • I am alone, and I cannot leave my house, , Nicolò Gras, Italy, 8min. 16s.

  • Covid Dispatch: No News From Home, , Katia Houde, Canada, 4min. 10s.

  • Desire’s Screen, La mampara del deseo, Juan David Cárdenas Ramírez, Andrés Felipe Ardila Ardila, Colombia, 19min. 0s.

  • LA SOLEDAD, , Fernando Dominguez, Colombia, 24min. 31s.

  • COVID 19 – Chronicle of an outbreak – Video Dance,

  • Covid 19 – Crónica de un estallido (VIDEODANZA), Javier Ballesteros Quiroz, Colombia, 3min. 32s.

  • Interiors Off_Line, Interiores Off_Line, Cinestrato Grupo, Juan Guillermo Ochoa Valle, Oscar José Montes del Valle, Colombia, 7min. 35s.

  • Through The Eyes Of The Crystal, A Través De Los

  • Ojos Del Cristal, Vanessa feijoo, Colombia, 7min. 8s.

  • Presence, Presencia, Carlos Hurtado Múnera, Colombia, 8min. 0s.

  • The end of the drought, El fin de la sequía, Raquel Páez, Mariana Rey, Colombia, 3min. 28s.

  • Grimoire 9, , Javier Mauricio Fabregas, Colombia, 3min. 4s.

  • Totem, Migra y Totem, Alfon Pretelt, Colombia, 13min. 49s.

  • OrdiG – The ninth, , Sebastian Avila, Colombia, 4min. 11s.

  • SAPZURRO LA MIEL, SAPZURRO LA MIEL, mutanttales, Colombia, 5min. 24s.

  • Black Light, Luz negra, Nicolás Valencia Herrera, Colombia, 5min. 58s.

  • Fragile zone, Zona Frágil, Isabel Dávila Córdoba, Colombia, 8min. 14s.

  • Xanadú, Xanadú, Juan Camilo Moreno, Colombia, 2min. 20s.

  • Invisible, Invisibles, Nelson Celis, Catalina Gómez, Colombia, 6min. 57s.

  • Mantra To Darkness, Mantra Para Oscuridad, Jean Marc Loerbroks, Colombia, 13min. 54s.

  • VITRUVIA, , Angelica Roa, Leo Carreño, Colombia, 6min. 37s.

  • And then, the rain came, Y entonces, la lluvia llegó, Karen Moya, Colombia, 3min. 4s.

  • Mt Albban the attrition of time, , Ebrahim Mirmalek, Iran, Islamic Republic of, 30min. 0s.
  • Transfiguration: Slow Approximation, , Wolfgang Lehmann, Sweden, 42min. 40s.
  • When Forever Dies, , Peet Gelderblom, Netherlands, 109min. 1s.
  • AL LARGO, , ANNA MARZIANO, Germany, 61min. 0s.
  • Àpeiron, , Sandro Bocci, Italy, 64min. 22s.
  • BACKROOM, SALLE OBSCURE, Maxime Le Moing, France, 45min. 0s.
  • Desastres Naturales, , Andrea Novoa, Chile, 25min. 0s.
  • Coincidents: trilogy, , Carole Kim, visual artist, Scott L. Miller, composer, Zeitgeist Ensemble, United States, 31min. 24s.
  • EYES / EYES / EYES / EYES, , Albert García-Alzórriz, Spain, 37min. 7s.
  • Vincenzo Vela. The Dream of Matter, Vincenzo Vela. Il gno della materia, Adriano Kestenholz, Switzerland, 31min. 45s.
  • RECONOCIMIENTO DE LA RAMIFICACION SIMULTANEA, , Wamaya Torres, Colombia, 41min. 21s.
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami